Program

Trailhead North 2017 Symposium Itinerary

As at 3/17/2017 Program content subject to change based on availability

Tuesday April 25  Topic Presenters
8:30 – 9:00 AM Registration  Coffee Served
9:00-9:30 AM Welcome Remarks and Blessing Mayor Harvey, Suzanne Kukko
9:30-10:15 AM Presentation Trails Act & What it means for Northern Regional Trails Carol Oitment, Ministry of Tourism Culture and Sport
10:15-10:30 AM Coffee Break Sponsored By:  sncfdc-logo-icon
10:30-11:15 AM Presentation Parks Canada’s Trails Program & Lake Superior National Marine Conservation Area Colin Crowell, Parks Canada
11:15-11:45 PM Presentation Implementing the Parks Canada Trail Classification on Local Trails  Jake Oflaherty
11:45-12:00 PM Discussion Implementing Trail Education Program With Northshore Network Audience
12:00-1:00 PM Networking Lunch
1:00 – 2:30 PM Presentation First Nation’s Trail Development Luke Wassegijig, Wikwemikong Tourism *
1:00 – 2:30 PM Presentation First Nation’s Eco Tourism – Lac Seul Jeremy Capay, Northern Edge Travel *
2:30-2:45 PM Coffee Break Sponsored By:  lakeheadU
2:45-3:15 PM Presentation First Nation’s Employment Training John DeGiacomo, Anishinabek Employment & Training Services *
3:15-3:25 PM Presentation Grants for Aboriginal Trail Tourism Update Pat Forrest, Trans Canada Trail
3:25-3:45 PM Discussion Implementing Trail Training Program Audience
3:45-4:15 PM Presentation Future Trail Research Harvey Lemelin, Lakehead University
4:15-4:30 PM Wrap Up Patrick Connor & Kirsten Spence
4:30-5:30 PM Local Hike Rob Swainson, Hike Leader
5:00-6:30 PM Networking  Cash Bar
6:30 – 9:00 PM Dinner & Keynote Speaker Trails, the Outdoors & Climate Change (7:30 PM) Kelsey Jones-Casey
Auction Support local trail Development!
Wednesday April 26
 8:30 – 9:00 AM Registration  Coffee Served
9:00-9:15 AM Welcome Remarks Kirsten Spence, Patrick Connor
9:15-9:45 AM Presentation Nipigon’s Trails Rob Swainson, Nor’Wester Voyageur Trail Club
9:45-10:15 AM Concurrent Session A Lessons Learned – Setting Up A Guiding Business Carole Blaquiere & Chris Kuntz, Blaq Bear Eco Advenutre Routes
10:15-10:45 AM Concurrent Session A A Guide To Northwestern Ontario’s Best Kept Secret Aric Fishman, Outdoor Skills And Thrills Inc. *
9:45-10:45 AM Concurrent Session B Tourism Excellence North Program Karen Peacock, Tourism Excellence North
10:45-11:00 AM Coffee Break Sponsored By: sncfdc-logo-icon
11:00-11:15 AM Presentation Ontario Grants Portal Marlene Wright
11:15-Noon Presentation Introduction to Fat Bikes & Winter Trails Justin Truelove, IMBA Canada
Noon-1:00 PM Networking Lunch
1:00-1:45 PM Presentation Canadian Trails Federation & Trailhead Canada Patrick Connor
1:45-2:30 PM Presentation Trails Tourism Strategies – Lessons Learned from Central Counties  Kirsten Spence
2:30-3:00 PM Presentation Implementing The Lighthouse Trail – Connecting 4 Lightstations on Lake Superior Darrell Makin, Canadian Lighthouses of Lake Superior Inc.
3:00-3:30 PM Discussion North of Superior Trails – Getting Organized  Audience
3:30-3:45 PM Conference Wrap-up Kirsten Spence, Patrick Connor
4:00-5:00 PM Stakeholders meeting for the Kinghorn Trail Kirsten Spence, Patrick Connor

*speakers to be confirmed